Schools' Analyst competition previous winners

This competition challenges students to demonstrate their chemistry knowledge, skills and aptitude for analytical science through practical analytical experiments based on relevant societal or industrial problems. Find out more about the Schools' Analyst competition.

2019 University of Manchester

  1. King Ecgbert School, Sheffield
  2. Charters School, Ascot
  3. Nelson and Colne College, Nelson

2018 Bangor University

  1. Truro College, Truro
  2. King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys, Birmingham
  3. Ballyclare High School, Ballyclare

2017 University of Sussex

  1. Sir John Deane’s College, Northwich
  2. Withington Girls’ School, Manchester
  3. Strode’s College, Egham

2016 Keele University, Keele

  1. Hymers College, Hull
  2. Royal Grammar School, Newcastle
  3. Truro College, Truro

2015 Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen

  1. Ruthin School, Ruthin
  2. Blundell’s School, Tiveton
  3. Catholic High School, Chester

2014 University of Central Lancashire, Preston

  1. Charterhouse School, Godalming
  2. (Joint): Down High School, Down and Holyhead High School, Holyhead
  3. Varndean College, Brighton

2013 University of Sunderland

  1. Sevenoaks School, Sevenoaks
  2. Lady Eleanor Holles School, London
  3. Lord Lawson of Beamish School, Gateshead

2012 University of Bristol

  1. Arnold School, Blackpool
  2. Joint Runners up: Hills Road 6th Form College, Cambridge and Altringham Grammar School for Boys

2011 University of Reading

  1. Sir John Deane’s College, Norwich
  2. Arnold School, Blackpool
  3. North Halifax Grammar School, Halifax

2010 University of Huddersfield

  1. Charterhouse School, Godalming
  2. Lumen Christi College, Derry
  3. King Edward VI Grammar School, Bury St Edmunds

2009 University of Plymouth

  1. Ruthin School, Ruthin
  2. Abingdon School, Abdingdon
  3. Colchester County High School, Colchester

2008 Bangor University

  1. Loughborough Grammar School, Loughborough
  2. Bristol Grammar School, Bristol
  3. The Manchester Grammar School, Manchester

2007 University of East Anglia

  1. Birkdale School, Sheffield
  2. Manchester High School for Girls, Manchester
  3. Blundells School, Tiverton

2006 Lincoln University

  1. Robert Gordon’s College, Aberdeen
  2. Royal Belfast Academical Institution, Belfast
  3. Dunblane High School , Dunblane

2005 Kingston University

  1. Marr College, Troon
  2. Dame Allans Sixth Form, Newcastle
  3. Perse School for Girls, Cambridge

2004 Liverpool University

  1. Foyle and Londonderry College, Springtown
  2. Birkenhead School, Birkenhead
  3. Tiffin School, Kingston

2003 Sheffield Hallam University

  1. Hymers College, Hull
  2. Birkdale School, Sheffield
  3. Dame Alice Owens School, Potters Bar

2002 Queen’s University Belfast

  1. Dame Allan’s School, Newcastle
  2. Strodes College, Egham
  3. Birkdale School, Sheffield

2001 University of Northumbria at Newcastle

  1. Robert Gordon’s College, Aberdeen
  2. Birkdale School, Sheffield
  3. Eltham College, Eltham

2000 Heriot-Watt University

  1. Shrewsbury Sixth Form College, Shrewsbury
  2. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
  3. Westholme School, Blackburn

1999 University of Kent at Canterbury

  1. Nelson and Colne College, Nelson
  2. Dame Alice Harpur School, Bedford
  3. Silverdale School, Sheffield

1998 University of Sunderland

  1. Nelson and Colne College, Nelson
  2. Our Lady’s Chetwynde School, Barrow-in-Furness
  3. Manchester High School for Girls, Manchester

1997 University of Birmingham

  1. Merchant Taylors Boys School, Crosby
  2. Blackpool Sixth Form College, Blackpool
  3. Manchester Grammar School, Manchester

1996 University of North London (now London Metropolitan University)

  1. Poole Grammar School, Poole, Dorset
  2. Simon Balle School, Hertford
  3. Inverness Royal Academy, Scotland

1995 University of Hertfordshire

  1. Poole Grammar School, Poole, Dorset
  2. Daniel Stewarts and Melville College, Edinburgh
  3. Our Lady’s Chetwynde School, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria

1994 Lancaster University

  1. Currie High School, Edinburgh
  2. Forest School, Snaresbrook, London E17
  3. The Lancaster Royal Grammar School, Lancaster

1993 Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh

  1. Simon Balle School, Hertford
  2. Ranelagh School, Bracknell, Berks
  3. Gryffe High School, Renfrew, Scotland

1992 University of Manchester

No details available

1991 Polytechnic of North London (now London Metropolitan University)

  1. Watford College, Watford
  2. Austin Friars School, Carlisle
  3. Merchant Taylors Boys School, Crosby

1990 Polytechnic of North London (now London Metropolitan University)

  1. John Ruskin Sixth Form College, Croydon
  2. South Hampstead High School, London
  3. Simon Balle School, Hereford

Competition reports

A line of people posing for a photo in front of some of the posters

Schools’ Analyst competition 2019

John R Dean describes the proceedings at the 30th national Schools’ Analyst competition final held at the University of Manchester

Schools' analyst winning team

Schools' Analyst competition 2018

Report on the Royal Society of Chemistry Analytical Division’s 29th national Schools’ Analyst Competition final 2018

Schools' analyst finalists 2017

Schools' Analyst competition 2017

Report on the Royal Society of Chemistry Analytical Division’s 28th national Schools’ Analyst competition final 2018.

Schools' Analyst finalists 2016

Schools' Analyst competition 2016

Report on the Royal Society of Chemistry Analytical Division’s 2016 national Schools’ Analyst competition final. 

SSchools' Analyst winners 2015

Schools' Analyst competition 2015

Report on the Royal Society of Chemistry Analytical Division’s 2015 national Schools’ Analyst competition

Schools' Analyst 2014

Schools' Analyst competition 2014

Report on the Royal Society of Chemistry Analytical Division’s 2014 Schools’ Analyst competition.